You are here

We are proud of our academic excellence; our students continue to perform significantly better than anticipated and we are in the top seven percent nationally for value added. 

Almost all Ampleforth leavers go on to higher education.  70 percent of those go to Russell Group or Sutton Trust Top 30 universities, including between five and ten percent to Oxbridge.  

The average UCAS points for our students is AAA.  74% of students gain A* to B grades at A-Level and 14% of A-Level grades are A*.  59% of our students gain A* and A grade at GCSE with 83% gaining A* to B grades.  

We provide full academic support for our students with classes available in all subjects out of school hours and we also offer a full post-results service.

 

GCE A-Level Analysis from 2014 

 A*ABCDEUTotal

Ancient History

03000003
Art675200020
Biology567441027
Business Studies105230011
Chemistry2813110025
Chinese01000001
Christian Theology141512520048
Design & Technology01130005
Drama00130005
Dutch10000001
Economics02310006
English Language and Literature02310006
English Literature535440021
French1106400021
Further Mathematics12411009
German261210012
Geography01310005
Government and Politics10330007
Greek03000003
History82016341052
History of Art113610012
Italian01100002
Latin23100006
Mathematics1297750040
Music04100005
Physical Education00312107
Physics234432018
Spanish261210012
Total67122109643450401

 

GSCE Analysis 2014 

 A*ABCDEFGUTotal
Art6111230100033
Biology25231130000062
Chemistry38141000000062
Chinese4000000004
Christian Theology2535211442100102
Design & Technology271352100030
English Literature33311562210090
English Language2828251480000103
French16211490110062
German67300000016
Geography5181546300051
Greek3500000008
History31281393000084
ICT0100000001
Italian2212000007
Latin710320000022
Mathematics2726331520000103
Music35320000013
Physical Education410400000018
Physics13301450000062
Science5101592000041
Additional Science0617144000041
Spanish85151100021
Dutch1000000001
Totals29233324312134113001037