Primary tabs

March 2020

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
24
25
26
27
28
29
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
Deadline for submission of Prize Research Projects
 
Day trip to York
11:45 to 16:45
 
Yr 13 Scripted practical technical rehearsal
14:00 to 21:00
 
Schola rehearsal
17:00 to 18:00
 
St Hugh's yrs 11&13 Reconciliation Service
17:15 to 18:15
 
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Y13 Sanhedrin
 
Yr13 Drama Practical Exam
 
Yr13 Drama Practical Exam TBC
 
Year 10 Art Trip
 
Year 10 Maths Feast
08:40 to 14:45
 
CCF Parade 17
14:45 to 16:30
 
Schola Mass
19:00 to 21:00
 
RAF Ex Downed Pilot starts 18:30hrs
 
RAF Ex Downed Pilot ends 14:00hrs
 
Y11 Retreat
08:00 to 17:00
 
Yr 13 Scripted practical rehearsal and performance
08:40 to 21:30
 
Team Photos (yrs 9 & 10)
14:30 to 16:45
 
St Oswald's House Punch
18:30 to 23:00
 
Y13 Sanhedrin
 
Y13 Sanhedrin
 
World Book Day - Y9 off timetable P1
 
SMA Taster boarding weekend
 
Xscape trip (indoor skiing/climbing/gravity park)
11:30 to 17:00
 
Play Rehearsal
15:00 to 17:00
 
St Margaret's yrs 11&13 Reconciliation Service
17:15 to 18:15
 
Music Scholars Celebration
19:00 to 21:30
 
Da Vinci Decathlon - Ampleforth 2020
08:30 to 18:00
 
IEA Sixth Form Economics Conference
09:30 to 16:00
 
Summer calendar entries deadline 9pm
 
Y10 Assembly
16:00 to 16:50
 
Year 11 Academic Scholars' Tutorial
16:00 to 16:25
 
Year 9 Tutorial - One-to-Ones (for all students)
16:00 to 16:50
 
Silent Prayer in the Abbey in Lent
20:15 to 21:00
 
Studying Ancient Egypt & Mesopotamia at University event for Year 12 students
06:00 to 20:00
 
Ampleforth College Open Morning
09:30 to 13:30
 
Play Rehearsal
16:00 to 18:00
 
FSB Business Expo - run by BTEC Hospitality students
08:30 to 16:30
 
ABRSM Music Theory Exams
17:00 to 18:30
 
ARSM Vocal Candidates' Recital (Informal)
18:45 to 20:30
 
St John's yr9&10 Compline&Cocoa
20:10 to 21:15
 
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
IGCSE/GCSE English Speaking Exams
09:00 to 12:00
 
House Cross Country
14:30 to 16:45
 
House Cross Country
14:30 to 16:45
 
ACT Showcase Technical Rehearsal
14:40 to 21:00
 
Year 11 Student Council
17:30 to 18:10
 
Year 12 Assembly
 
U6 Twilights begin
 
CCF Year 12 Field Day
08:00 to 17:00
 
Year 12 parents Retreat
10:00 to 17:00
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:40 to 13:10
 
Lunchtime Concert
12:40 to 13:10
 
Final A Level Recitals
19:00 to 20:00
 
Y10 Wayfinding Day
 
SAT Examinations
 
FACEFAW Duathlon Fundraiser
14:00 to 17:00
 
Play Rehearsal
15:00 to 17:00
 
Spring Orchestral Concert
17:00 to 21:30
 
Spring Orchestral Concert
17:00 to 19:00
 
Y9 Oracy Day
 
Air Experience Flying
08:00 to 17:30
 
Ampleforth College Invitational Rugby 7's Tournament
10:00 to 16:30
 
St Margaret's yr9&10 Compline&Cocoa
20:10 to 21:15
 
Schola Mass
19:00 to 21:00
 
Theatre Dinner Windmill
19:00 to 21:00
 
FACEFAW Duathlon Fundraiser (Ryedale School)
14:00 to 17:00
 
Play Rehearsal
16:00 to 18:00
 
Rotary Technology Tournament - STEM
 
Year 8/9 Maths Team Challenge
08:40 to 17:00
 
IGCSE/GCSE English Speaking Exams
09:00 to 16:00
 
BTEC Visit to Rosedale Moor
10:30 to 15:30
 
'At Home' Reception - Vienna
19:00 to 21:00
 
YOST Organ Recital
19:00 to 20:15
 
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
ABRSM Practical Exams this week (dates tbc)
 
ABRSM Practical Exams
 
 
LAMDA exams
 
Oxbridge Classics Day
 
CCF Cadre Course (Yr11, Y12 & Yr13 Cadets) Exercise
 
CCF Cadre Course (Yr11, Y12 & Yr13 Cadets) Exercise ends 14:00
 
St Oswald's yrs 11&13 Reconciliation Service
20:15 to 21:15
 
Forensic Science Seminars Middle Sixth Biology
 
IGCSE Spanish Speaking Exams
 
LAMDA exams
 
Play Rehearsal
16:00 to 18:00
 
Paintball
11:45 to 16:45
 
Yr12 Drama Devising Exam Technical Rehearsal
14:00 to 21:00
 
Play Rehearsal
15:00 to 17:00
 
St Thomas' yrs 11&13 Reconciliation Service
17:15 to 18:15
 
ART GCSE
08:40 to 17:00
 
Inter House Small Bore Shooting Competition
16:55 to 18:00
 
'Compass for Life' Reception - Paris
19:00 to 21:00
 
ART GCSE
08:40 to 17:00
 
Regional Tennis Finals - Senior Girls
09:00 to 18:30
 
Y9 Assembly
16:00 to 16:50
 
Y9 Assembly
16:00 to 16:50
 
Silent Prayer in the Abbey in Lent
20:15 to 21:00
 
IGCSE Spanish Speaking Exams
 
Academic PE GCSE Revision Course
08:00 to 18:00
 
Schola Cantorum 50th Anniversary weekend (Scholae) Abbey Church
08:30 to 21:30
 
ART GCSE;
08:40 to 17:00
 
CCF Parade 18
14:45 to 16:30
 
Schola Mass
19:00 to 21:00
 
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Yr12 Drama Devising Exam
 
Rosslyn Park U18 Rugby VII Competition
00:00 to 23:55
 
Rosslyn Park U16 Rugby VII Competition
12:00 to 23:55
 
Day students and local boarders may leave 6pm
18:00
 
First Team Dinner (off site)
18:30 to 22:00
 
First Team Dinner
19:00 to 22:00
 
Boarders leave 8am
 
Rosslyn Park U16 Rugby VII Competition
00:00 to 14:00
 
Rosslyn Park U14 Rugby VII Competition
00:00 to 23:55
 
Rosslyn Park U14 Rugby VII Competition
00:00 to 14:00
 
Holiday
 
Holiday
 
Rosslyn Park U18 Rugby VII Competition
12:00 to 23:55
 
Boys House Hockey
14:30 to 16:45
 
Boys House Hockey
14:30 to 16:45
 
St Aidan's House Punch
18:30 to 23:00
 
End of Term
 
 
 
Rosslyn Park U18 Rugby VII Competition
00:00 to 14:00
 
Rosslyn Park U16 Rugby VII Competition
00:00 to 23:55
 
Rosslyn Park U14 Rugby VII Competition
12:00 to 23:55
 
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
Holiday
 
Holiday