At Ampleforth College we welcome students with a range of abilities and we are proud of our academic excellence; our students continue to perform significantly above expectation and we are in the top seven percent nationally for value added. 

Almost all Ampleforth leavers go on to higher education.  70 percent of those go to Russell Group or Sutton Trust Top 30 universities.  Every year, our students take up places at Oxbridge.    

We provide full academic support for our students with classes available in all subjects out of school hours and we also offer a full post-results service.

 

A Level Analysis from 2017

 A*ABCDETotal
Ancient History0300003
Art35110010
Biology25683125
Business Studies10354417
Chemistry38431423
Chinese0601007
Christian Theology1132193249
Design & Technology0131308
Drama0130004
Dutch0000000
Economics06475123
English Literature010853026
Further Mathematics1310106
French66520019
German0130105
Geography03322010
Greek0200002
Government & Politics03135012
History of Art1320107
History6152072050
Italian0010001
Latin07300010
Mathematics118762034
Music2100104
Physical Education0111104
Physics11442214
Spanish05333014
Extended Project Qualification143200 
Total38117107684314387

 

A Level Analysis from 2016

 A*ABCDETotal

Ancient History

0411006
Art54310013
Biology49664130
Business Studies02252011
Chemistry39744027
Chinese0210003
Christian Theology10141050140
Design & Technology0332008
Drama0210104
Economics048103126
English Literature16650018
French37352020
Further Mathematics1040005
German08200010
Geography12632014
Government and Politics0124018
Greek0210003
History9131531041
History of Art0132219
Italian0100001
Latin1201004
Mathematics10111245547
Music0310105
Physical Education0001045
Physics22502213
Russian0100001
Spanish38100012
Total53121103622916384

 

GCSE Analysis 2017

 A*ABCDETotal
Art2461010041
Biology3261042054
Chemistry426601055
Chinese8000008
Computing16501013
Christian Theology323427774111
Drama0243009
Design & Technology5121232135
Dutch0100001
English Literature45271483299
English Language29382713114122
French 1816996260
German164210023
Geography13182260160
Greek7200009
History402723730100
Italian51301010
Latin194400027
Mathematics3038372130129
Music51910016
Physical Education28321016
Physics3116620156
Science A21523215571
Science Double11719253267
Spanish217710036
Total42831228213550221229

 

GCSE Analysis 2016

 A*ABCDEFGUTotal
Art7171010000035
Biology2618740000055
Chemistry3811210000052
Chinese2000000002
Christian Theology31381851110095
Design & Technology57413000020
Drama          
English Literature222728161000094
English Language2330301831000105
French16112271000057
German85530000021
Geography17181440000053
Greek4110000006
History3635941100086
Italian5211000009
Latin1210630000031
Mathematics3525341010000105
Music44200000010
Physical Education34431000015
Physics3213630000054
Dual Science91411104100049
Dual Science3142090000046
Spanish1473112000037
Total3523112371141841001037