At Ampleforth College we welcome students with a range of abilities and we are proud of our academic excellence; our students continue to perform significantly above expectation and we are in the top seven percent nationally for value added. 

Almost all Ampleforth leavers go on to higher education.  70 percent of those go to Russell Group or Sutton Trust Top 30 universities, including between five and ten percent to Oxbridge.  

The average UCAS points for our students is AAA.  72% of students gained A* to B grades at A Level and 14% of A Level grades are A*.  64% of our students gained A* and A grade at GCSE with 87% gaining A* to B grades.  

We provide full academic support for our students with classes available in all subjects out of school hours and we also offer a full post-results service.

A Level Analysis from 2016

 A*ABCDETotal

Ancient History

0411006
Art54310013
Biology49664130
Business Studies02252011
Chemistry39744027
Chinese0210003
Christian Theology10141050140
Design & Technology0332008
Drama0210104
Economics048103126
English Literature16650018
French37352020
Further Mathematics1040005
German08200010
Geography12632014
Government and Politics0124018
Greek0210003
History9131531041
History of Art0132219
Italian0100001
Latin1201004
Mathematics10111245547
Music0310105
Physical Education0001045
Physics22502213
Russian0100001
Spanish38100012
Total53121103622916384

GCSE Analysis 2016

 A*ABCDEFGUTotal
Art7171010000035
Biology2618740000055
Chemistry3811210000052
Chinese2000000002
Christian Theology31381851110095
Design & Technology57413000020
Drama          
English Literature222728161000094
English Language2330301831000105
French16112271000057
German85530000021
Geography17181440000053
Greek4110000006
History3635941100086
Italian5211000009
Latin1210630000031
Mathematics3525341010000105
Music44200000010
Physical Education34431000015
Physics3213630000054
Dual Science91411104100049
Dual Science3142090000046
Spanish1473112000037
           
Totals3523112371141841001037

A Level Analysis 2015

 

 A*ABCDEU

Ancient History

125300011
Art416200013
Biology546320020
Business Studies00143008
Chemistry375700022
Chinese01200003
Christian Theology91624911060
Design & Technology01100002
Drama00531006
Dutch10000001
Economics037610017
English Language and Literature013420010
English Literature147720021
French491220018
Further Mathematics343000010
German171100010
Geography005950019
Government and Politics02232009
Greek02232009
History81618400046
History of Art042211010
Italian12110005
Latin414100010
Mathematics12165361043
Music02210005
Physical Education11001003
Physics1105631026
Polish01000001
Russian11000002
Spanish42100007
Total64120122783240420

GCSE Analysis 2015

 A*ABCDEFGUTotal
Art4514104000037
Biology29181142100065
Chemistry33131320000061
Chinese1100000002
Christian Theology1929281852000101
Design & Technology241132200024
Drama0001000001
English Literature292220162200091
English Language2632312230002116
French29191680000072
German76310000017
Geography61319176320066
Greek7110000009
History322512155421096
Italian3100000004
Latin216310000031
Mathematics2130372260000116
Music56700000013
Physical Education0221110007
Physics25221321000063
Dual Science591367650051
Dual Science2710135761051
Spanish1191014000035
Dutch2100000003
Totals319280275163532815221137